Issue 2026-10 · 36 tools · 29 head-to-heads · 14 model profiles

Every AI drama tool,
on one rubric

36 AI short-drama, novel-to-video and video tools from China and the West on one scorecard — parsing, consistency, storyboard, video, audio, compositing, cost — verified against official pages and re-checked monthly.

At a glance

Mean score

Top 10 · mean of 7 criteria scored 1–5 · Higher is better
  1. 1SceneMixer4.7
  2. 2Scenes AI4.3
  3. 3Pixmax4.1
  4. 4Frameo.AI4.1
  5. 5Elser AI4.1
  6. 6M Studio4.0
  7. 7PopShort AI3.9
  8. 8Katalist3.9
  9. 9Showrunner Studio4/7 scored3.8
  10. 10LTX Studio3.7
012345

Stage coverage

Top 10 · stages (of 6) scoring ≥ 3 · Higher is better
  1. 1SceneMixer6
  2. 2Scenes AI6
  3. 3Pixmax6
  4. 4Frameo.AI6
  5. 5Elser AI6
  6. 6M Studio6
  7. 7PopShort AI6
  8. 8Katalist6
  9. 9LTX Studio6
  10. 10Melies6
0123456

Price per second

17 publish a convertible per-second price · Lower is better
  1. Viduplatform price$0.04–$0.07
  2. Runwayplatform price$0.12
  3. Runway Gen-4.5 / AlephAPI list price$0.12
  4. ViduAPI list price$0.04–$0.12
  5. Hailuo (MiniMax)platform price$0.08–$0.13
  6. MiniMax Hailuo H3API list price$0.08–$0.13
  7. Kling AIplatform price$0.08–$0.17
  8. Wanplatform price$0.10–$0.20
  9. Wan 3.0 / 3.0 PrimeAPI list price$0.05–$0.20
  10. PixVerse V6API list price$0.09–$0.23
  11. LTX Studioplatform price$0.09–$0.39
  12. LTX-2.5API list price$0.09–$0.39
  13. Kling 3.0 / OmniAPI list price$0.08–$0.42
  14. SceneMixerplatform price$0.06–$0.47
  15. Veo / Flow (Google)platform price$0.05–$0.60
  16. Veo 3.1API list price$0.05–$0.60
  17. SoraAPI list price$0.10–$0.70
00.250.50.751
Solid range = published low-to-high tier price per second ($); shorter is cheaper. No convertible per-second price published: Dreamina, PixVerse, CapCut, Pika, Luma Dream Machine, Sora (OpenAI), invideo AI, Morph Studio, SkyReels, PopShort AI, Scenes AI, Showrunner Studio, Pixmax, OnSolo, Frameo.AI, Katalist, M Studio, Storyboarder.ai, ScreenWeaver, Melies, Elser AI, AutoWeeb, Argil, Higgsfield, Topview, MagicLight, OpenArt, Mootion.

Overall scores

Mean of the scored criteria, with an n/7 badge. It answers which tool is more complete overall — not which clip looks best.

Mean of scored criteria

36 tools · 7 criteria scored 1–5 · editorial ratings, not measurements · Higher is better
36 tools · checked 2026-09-02 – 2026-10-13How we score ↗
Not scored — insufficient evidence (not counted as 0, excluded from the mean)
  1. 1SceneMixer4.7
  2. 2Scenes AI4.3
  3. 3Pixmax4.1
  4. 4Frameo.AI4.1
  5. 5Elser AI4.1
  6. 6M Studio4.0
  7. 7PopShort AI3.9
  8. 8Katalist3.9
  9. 9Showrunner Studio4/7 scored3.8
  10. 10LTX Studio3.7
  11. 11Storyboarder.ai6/7 scored3.7
  12. 12Melies3.7
  13. 13AutoWeeb3.6
  14. 14OnSolo6/7 scored3.5
  15. 15Hailuo (MiniMax)3.4
  16. 16Veo / Flow (Google)3.4
  17. 17invideo AI3.4
  18. 18MagicLight5/7 scored3.4
  19. 19Morph Studio3.1
  20. 20Argil3.1
  21. 21Kling AI3.0
  22. 22ScreenWeaver5/7 scored3.0
  23. 23Topview6/7 scored3.0
  24. 24OpenArt4/7 scored3.0
  25. 25Wan2.9
  26. 26CapCut2.9
  27. 27Higgsfield5/7 scored2.8
  28. 28Mootion4/7 scored2.8
  29. 29Vidu2.7
  30. 30PixVerse2.7
  31. 31Runway2.7
  32. 32SkyReels2.7
  33. 33Dreamina2.6
  34. 34Luma Dream Machine2.6
  35. 35Sora (OpenAI)6/7 scored2.5
  36. 36Pika1.9
012345
Mean of scored criteria

Mean of the scored criteria (each 1–5, one decimal). Criteria without enough evidence are not scored and not counted; the 'n/7 scored' badge says how many went in. It is an editorial rating, not a measurement: one point on one criterion moves the mean by 0.14.

By criterion

Scores are ordinal: ties sit side by side rather than being ranked. Each level shows the rubric anchor, so the gap between a 5 and a 3 is explicit.

Script & novel parsing

Tools grouped by their 1–5 score, ties side by side; each level shows the rubric anchor
  1. 5Whole novel auto-split; reproducible appearance; scenes, props, hooksSceneMixerPopShort AI
  2. 4Between anchorsPixmaxElser AI
  3. 3Script → storyboard, no splittingLTX Studioinvideo AIScenes AIShowrunner StudioOnSoloFrameo.AIKatalistM StudioStoryboarder.aiScreenWeaverMeliesAutoWeebTopview
  4. 2Between anchorsMorph StudioArgilMagicLightOpenArtMootion
  5. 1No parsing; single promptsDreaminaKling AIHailuo (MiniMax)WanViduPixVerseCapCutRunwayPikaLuma Dream MachineSora (OpenAI)Veo / Flow (Google)SkyReelsHiggsfield
36 of 36 scored · ties are listed together, not ranked
Script & novel parsing

5 = Whole novel auto-split; reproducible appearance; scenes, props, hooks; 3 = Script → storyboard, no splitting; 1 = No parsing; single prompts.

Character consistency

Tools grouped by their 1–5 score, ties side by side; each level shows the rubric anchor
  1. 5Cast library + references injected per segment + continuity rulesSceneMixerScenes AIFrameo.AI
  2. 4Between anchorsKling AIHailuo (MiniMax)ViduLTX StudioPopShort AIShowrunner StudioPixmaxKatalistM StudioStoryboarder.aiMeliesElser AIAutoWeebHiggsfieldOpenArt
  3. 3Reference images / multi-subject reference, manualDreaminaWanPixVerseRunwayLuma Dream MachineVeo / Flow (Google)invideo AIMorph StudioSkyReelsOnSoloScreenWeaverArgilTopviewMagicLight
  4. 2Between anchorsPikaSora (OpenAI)
  5. 1No reference mechanismCapCut
  6. —Not scored — insufficient evidenceMootion
35 of 36 scored · ties are listed together, not ranked
Character consistency

5 = Cast library + references injected per segment + continuity rules; 3 = Reference images / multi-subject reference, manual; 1 = No reference mechanism.

Storyboard & shot control

Tools grouped by their 1–5 score, ties side by side; each level shows the rubric anchor
  1. 5Auto storyboard, per-shot editing, timing and cut controlSceneMixerLTX StudioM StudioStoryboarder.ai
  2. 4Between anchorsMorph StudioPopShort AIPixmaxFrameo.AIKatalistScreenWeaverElser AIAutoWeeb
  3. 3Canvas / manual arrangementKling AIHailuo (MiniMax)WanPixVerseRunwayLuma Dream MachineVeo / Flow (Google)invideo AIScenes AIOnSoloMeliesArgilTopview
  4. 2Between anchorsDreaminaViduCapCutSkyReels
  5. 1No storyboard layerPikaSora (OpenAI)
  6. —Not scored — insufficient evidenceShowrunner StudioHiggsfieldMagicLightOpenArtMootion
31 of 36 scored · ties are listed together, not ranked
Storyboard & shot control

5 = Auto storyboard, per-shot editing, timing and cut control; 3 = Canvas / manual arrangement; 1 = No storyboard layer.

Video generation quality

Tools grouped by their 1–5 score, ties side by side; each level shows the rubric anchor
  1. 5Frontier model; stable motion, physics, facesKling AIHailuo (MiniMax)RunwayLuma Dream MachineSora (OpenAI)Veo / Flow (Google)PopShort AIScenes AIPixmaxOnSoloFrameo.AIKatalistM StudioMeliesElser AIAutoWeeb
  2. 4Between anchorsSceneMixerDreaminaWanViduPixVerseLTX StudioMorph StudioSkyReelsArgilHiggsfieldOpenArt
  3. 3Usable with occasional artifactsCapCutPikainvideo AI
  4. 2Between anchors—
  5. 1Clearly behind—
  6. —Not scored — insufficient evidenceShowrunner StudioStoryboarder.aiScreenWeaverTopviewMagicLightMootion
30 of 36 scored · ties are listed together, not ranked
Video generation quality

5 = Frontier model; stable motion, physics, faces; 3 = Usable with occasional artifacts; 1 = Clearly behind.

Voice & audio

Tools grouped by their 1–5 score, ties side by side; each level shows the rubric anchor
  1. 5Controllable character voices with correct lip-sync attributionSceneMixerHailuo (MiniMax)Veo / Flow (Google)Scenes AIFrameo.AIM Studio
  2. 4Between anchorsKling AIWanCapCutSora (OpenAI)invideo AISkyReelsPixmaxKatalistMeliesElser AIArgil
  3. 3Native audio, not controllableDreaminaViduPixVerseLTX StudioRunwayLuma Dream MachinePopShort AIShowrunner StudioStoryboarder.aiAutoWeebHiggsfieldTopviewMagicLightMootion
  4. 2Between anchorsPikaMorph Studio
  5. 1No audio—
  6. —Not scored — insufficient evidenceOnSoloScreenWeaverOpenArt
33 of 36 scored · ties are listed together, not ranked
Voice & audio

5 = Controllable character voices with correct lip-sync attribution; 3 = Native audio, not controllable; 1 = No audio.

Episode compositing

Tools grouped by their 1–5 score, ties side by side; each level shows the rubric anchor
  1. 5One-click episode assemblySceneMixerCapCutinvideo AIScenes AIShowrunner StudioElser AIMagicLight
  2. 4Between anchorsLTX StudioPopShort AIPixmaxOnSoloFrameo.AIM StudioStoryboarder.aiMelies
  3. 3Timeline / canvas chainingVeo / Flow (Google)Morph StudioKatalistArgilTopviewMootion
  4. 2Between anchorsDreaminaPixVerseRunwaySora (OpenAI)AutoWeeb
  5. 1Export segments, assemble by handKling AIHailuo (MiniMax)WanViduPikaLuma Dream MachineSkyReelsScreenWeaver
  6. —Not scored — insufficient evidenceHiggsfieldOpenArt
34 of 36 scored · ties are listed together, not ranked
Episode compositing

5 = One-click episode assembly; 3 = Timeline / canvas chaining; 1 = Export segments, assemble by hand.

Cost & free tier

Tools grouped by their 1–5 score, ties side by side; each level shows the rubric anchor
  1. 5Low per-second price with a usable free tierHailuo (MiniMax)
  2. 4Between anchorsSceneMixerWanViduCapCutVeo / Flow (Google)Morph StudioSkyReelsScenes AIPixmaxKatalistScreenWeaverAutoWeebMagicLight
  3. 3Mid-rangeDreaminaKling AIPixVerseLTX StudioPikainvideo AIOnSoloFrameo.AIStoryboarder.aiMeliesElser AIArgilTopviewMootion
  4. 2Between anchorsRunwayLuma Dream MachinePopShort AIM StudioHiggsfieldOpenArt
  5. 1Expensive or no free tier—
  6. —Not scored — insufficient evidenceSora (OpenAI)Showrunner Studio
34 of 36 scored · ties are listed together, not ranked
Cost & free tier

5 = Low per-second price with a usable free tier; 3 = Mid-range; 1 = Expensive or no free tier.

Positioning

Decide first whether you need a pipeline or a video engine — that is the first fork in the road.

Positioning: stage coverage × engine strength

x counts how many of six stages run without manual work; y is how good each generated segment is; color = category
Pipeline (parse → composite)Video engine / platformEditor / finishingOther
Positioning map of AI short-drama tools35 tools plotted by stage coverage and engine strength.012345612345Stage coverage (0–6; a criterion ≥ 3 counts)Engine strength (mean of video + audio, 1–5)Elser AI: 6.0, 4.5Katalist: 6.0, 4.5Melies: 6.0, 4.5Pixmax: 6.0, 4.5SceneMixer: 6.0, 4.5CapCut: 3.0, 3.5Dreamina: 3.0, 3.5Higgsfield: 3.0, 3.5Vidu: 3.0, 3.5Kling AI: 4.0, 4.5Hailuo (MiniMax): 4.0, 5.0Luma Dream Machine: 4.0, 4.0Runway: 4.0, 4.0Wan: 4.0, 4.0PixVerse: 4.0, 3.5LTX Studio: 6.0, 3.5invideo AI: 6.0, 3.5Pika: 1.0, 2.5Sora (OpenAI): 2.0, 4.5OnSolo: 5.0, 5.0Veo / Flow (Google): 5.0, 5.0Morph Studio: 4.0, 3.0Showrunner Studio: 4.0, 3.0SkyReels: 3.0, 4.0PopShort AI: 6.0, 4.0Frameo.AI: 6.0, 5.0M Studio: 6.0, 5.0Scenes AI: 6.0, 5.0Storyboarder.ai: 5.0, 3.0Topview: 5.0, 3.0Argil: 5.0, 4.0AutoWeeb: 5.0, 4.0MagicLight: 3.0, 3.0OpenArt: 2.0, 4.0Mootion: 2.0, 3.0PikaMootionMagicLightMorph StudioStoryboarder.aiTopviewCapCutDreaminaViduPixVerseLTX Studioinvideo AIOpenArtSkyReelsLuma Dream MachineWanArgilAutoWeebPopShort AISora (OpenAI)Kling AIElser AIKatalistSceneMixerHailuo (MiniMax)OnSoloVeo / Flow (Google)Frameo.AIScenes AI
  1. 1SceneMixer 6.0 / 4.5
  2. 2Dreamina 3.0 / 3.5
  3. 3Kling AI 4.0 / 4.5
  4. 4Hailuo (MiniMax) 4.0 / 5.0
  5. 5Wan 4.0 / 4.0
  6. 6Vidu 3.0 / 3.5
  7. 7PixVerse 4.0 / 3.5
  8. 8CapCut 3.0 / 3.5
  9. 9LTX Studio 6.0 / 3.5
  10. 10Runway 4.0 / 4.0
  11. 11Pika 1.0 / 2.5
  12. 12Luma Dream Machine 4.0 / 4.0
  13. 13Sora (OpenAI) 2.0 / 4.5
  14. 14Veo / Flow (Google) 5.0 / 5.0
  15. 15invideo AI 6.0 / 3.5
  16. 16Morph Studio 4.0 / 3.0
  17. 17SkyReels 3.0 / 4.0
  18. 18PopShort AI 6.0 / 4.0
  19. 19Scenes AI 6.0 / 5.0
  20. 20Showrunner Studio 4.0 / 3.0
  21. 21Pixmax 6.0 / 4.5
  22. 22OnSolo 5.0 / 5.0
  23. 23Frameo.AI 6.0 / 5.0
  24. 24Katalist 6.0 / 4.5
  25. 25M Studio 6.0 / 5.0
  26. 26Storyboarder.ai 5.0 / 3.0
  27. 27Melies 6.0 / 4.5
  28. 28Elser AI 6.0 / 4.5
  29. 29AutoWeeb 5.0 / 4.0
  30. 30Argil 5.0 / 4.0
  31. 31Higgsfield 3.0 / 3.5
  32. 32Topview 5.0 / 3.0
  33. 33MagicLight 3.0 / 3.0
  34. 34OpenArt 2.0 / 4.0
  35. 35Mootion 2.0 / 3.0
ToolStage coverage (0–6; a criterion ≥ 3 counts)Engine strength (mean of video + audio, 1–5)
SceneMixer6.04.5
Dreamina3.03.5
Kling AI4.04.5
Hailuo (MiniMax)4.05.0
Wan4.04.0
Vidu3.03.5
PixVerse4.03.5
CapCut3.03.5
LTX Studio6.03.5
Runway4.04.0
Pika1.02.5
Luma Dream Machine4.04.0
Sora (OpenAI)2.04.5
Veo / Flow (Google)5.05.0
invideo AI6.03.5
Morph Studio4.03.0
SkyReels3.04.0
PopShort AI6.04.0
Scenes AI6.05.0
Showrunner Studio4.03.0
Pixmax6.04.5
OnSolo5.05.0
Frameo.AI6.05.0
Katalist6.04.5
M Studio6.05.0
Storyboarder.ai5.03.0
Melies6.04.5
Elser AI6.04.5
AutoWeeb5.04.0
Argil5.04.0
Higgsfield3.03.5
Topview5.03.0
MagicLight3.03.0
OpenArt2.04.0
Mootion2.03.0
Tools to the right deliver a series; tools toward the top deliver the best single segment. Not plotted (video and audio unscored): ScreenWeaver. Points sharing a coordinate are nudged sideways; the offset is not data. · Also plotted: Showrunner Studio, Higgsfield, Runway, Melies, Pixmax, M Studio
How the two axes are computed

Stage coverage: of six production stages (parsing, reference art/consistency, storyboard, video, audio, compositing), a stage counts as covered when its criterion scores ≥ 3. Measures how much of book → series the tool does without manual work. Engine strength: mean of video quality and voice & audio — how good each generated segment is.

Scoreboard

All tools →

Integer scores on 7 criteria plus the mean; open a tool for the basis of each score.

#ToolParsingConsistencyStoryboardVideoAudioCompositingCostMean
1SceneMixerEnd-to-end AI short-drama pipeline55545544.7/5
2Scenes AIAI mini-drama generator35355544.3/5
3PixmaxMulti-model creative canvas44454444.1/5
4Frameo.AIAI video production canvas35455434.1/5
5Elser AIAI anime creation platform44454534.1/5
6M StudioEnd-to-end AI filmmaking34555424.0/5
7PopShort AIAI drama factory54453423.9/5
8KatalistScript to storyboard to video34454343.9/5
9Showrunner StudioSerialized AI show studio34——35—3.8/54/7 scored
10LTX StudioAI narrative production workstation34543433.7/5
11Storyboarder.aiAI pre-production platform345—3433.7/56/7 scored
12MeliesAll-in-one AI film studio34354433.7/5
13AutoWeebAI anime video generator34453243.6/5
14OnSoloSolo AI filmmaking platform3335—433.5/56/7 scored
15Hailuo (MiniMax)Video generation model / creation platform14355153.4/5
16Veo / Flow (Google)Video generation model / creation tool13355343.4/5
17invideo AIAI finished-video tool (marketing / explainer)33334533.4/5
18MagicLightStory-to-video tool (long form / templates)23——3543.4/55/7 scored
19Morph StudioAI short-film workstation23442343.1/5
20ArgilAI avatar video platform23344333.1/5
21Kling AIVideo generation model / creation platform14354133.0/5
22ScreenWeaverScript-first pre-production334——143.0/55/7 scored
23TopviewAI short-drama & video platform333—3333.0/56/7 scored
24OpenArtAI image & video studio24—4——23.0/54/7 scored
25WanVideo generation model / creation platform13344142.9/5
26CapCutEditing + AI generation11234542.9/5
27HiggsfieldAI video & image creative suite14—43—22.8/55/7 scored
28MootionVisual storytelling tool (explainer / education)2———3332.8/54/7 scored
29ViduVideo generation model / creation platform14243142.7/5
30PixVerseVideo generation model / creation platform13343232.7/5
31RunwayVideo generation model / creation platform13353222.7/5
32SkyReelsVideo generation model + API13244142.7/5
33DreaminaVideo generation model / creation platform13243232.6/5
34Luma Dream MachineVideo generation model / creation platform13353122.6/5
35Sora (OpenAI)Video generation model / app121542—2.5/56/7 scored
36PikaVideo generation model / creation platform12132131.9/5

29 pairs: one fact table, one rubric, “pick A if…”.

Model profiles

All models →

The models under the platforms: seconds per generation, references, audio, list prices.

Video models: seconds per generation

11 of 11 video models publish a segment length · one segment = one call; its length caps the cuts per segment
11 video modelsHow we score ↗
Solid = published min–max seconds per generation; ↑ = extendable.

Published per-second prices (platform prices + API list prices)

Only prices verifiable on official pages are drawn; undisclosed ones are named in the caption, never drawn as 0
17 verifiable pricesHow we score ↗
  1. Viduplatform price$0.04–$0.07
  2. Runwayplatform price$0.12
  3. Runway Gen-4.5 / AlephAPI list price$0.12
  4. ViduAPI list price$0.04–$0.12
  5. Hailuo (MiniMax)platform price$0.08–$0.13
  6. MiniMax Hailuo H3API list price$0.08–$0.13
  7. Kling AIplatform price$0.08–$0.17
  8. Wanplatform price$0.10–$0.20
  9. Wan 3.0 / 3.0 PrimeAPI list price$0.05–$0.20
  10. PixVerse V6API list price$0.09–$0.23
  11. LTX Studioplatform price$0.09–$0.39
  12. LTX-2.5API list price$0.09–$0.39
  13. Kling 3.0 / OmniAPI list price$0.08–$0.42
  14. SceneMixerplatform price$0.06–$0.47
  15. Veo / Flow (Google)platform price$0.05–$0.60
  16. Veo 3.1API list price$0.05–$0.60
  17. SoraAPI list price$0.10–$0.70
00.250.50.751
Solid range = published low-to-high tier price per second ($); shorter is cheaper. No convertible per-second price published: Dreamina, PixVerse, CapCut, Pika, Luma Dream Machine, Sora (OpenAI), invideo AI, Morph Studio, SkyReels, PopShort AI, Scenes AI, Showrunner Studio, Pixmax, OnSolo, Frameo.AI, Katalist, M Studio, Storyboarder.ai, ScreenWeaver, Melies, Elser AI, AutoWeeb, Argil, Higgsfield, Topview, MagicLight, OpenArt, Mootion.

Understand first: what AI short drama is, how it is made, what it costs, how to stay compliant.

Guides

All 9 →

Do it: workflow, cost breakdown, storyboard template, localization, monetization.

FAQ

What is the difference between an AI short-drama tool and an AI video generator?

A video generator (Kling, Hailuo, Runway, Pika, Luma, Veo) produces one clip per call, usually 4–15 seconds and up to 30 on Wan 3.0 or Seedance 2.5; an AI short-drama tool (for example SceneMixer or LTX Studio) adds parsing and episode splitting, a cast library, storyboard scripts and episode compositing — it outputs a series, not a clip.

How are the scores produced?

Seven criteria scored 1–5 each: parsing, consistency, storyboard control, video quality, audio, compositing, cost — from official documentation and vendor pages; criteria with insufficient information are left unscored. Full rubric on the methodology page.

How does this site keep its reviews fair?

Every tool is scored on the same published rubric; facts are limited to official public information with a last-checked date and source URL; no paid placements, no ads, no affiliate links; the basis for every score is written on the tool page and corrections are welcome.

What does one episode of AI short drama cost?

At September-2026 list prices, a 90-second episode runs roughly $6–11 at 720p and $13–23 at 1080p including 30–50% regeneration headroom. See the cost breakdown.

Official facts onlyEvery fact carries a source URL and a last-checked date; undisclosed stays undisclosed
One rubric7 criteria, 1–5; every tool on the same table, basis written on each tool page
No absolute verdictsComparisons say 'pick A if…'; rankings state their method
Corrections in 72 hPublished editorial policy with a corrections log